Tony Leung Chiu-wai Biography | Fizrada
Tony Leung Chiu-wai
Tony Leung Chiu-wai

Tony Leung Chiu-wai (born 27 June 1962) is a Hong Kong actor and singer. He is considered one of Asia's most successful and internationally recognised actors and was named as "Small Tiger" among the Five Tiger Generals of TVB. He has won many international acting prizes, including the Cannes Film Festival award for Best Actor for his performance in Wong Kar-wai's film In the Mood for Love. Leung is widely considered the best native Hong Kong actor of his generation. He was named by CNN as one of "Asia's 25 Greatest Actors of All Time". Leung is known for his collaborations with director Wong Kar-wai, with whom he has worked in seven films including Chungking Express (1994), Happy Together (1997), In the Mood for Love (2000), and The Grandmaster (2013). He also appeared in three Venice Film Festival Golden Lion-winning films, including A City of Sadness (1989), Cyclo (1995) and Lust, Caution (2007), directed by Ang Lee. Leung also stars in the Academy Award-nominated film Hero, and the box office hits Hard Boiled (1992) and Infernal Affairs (2002). Leung was cast as the Mandarin in the Marvel Cinematic Universe film Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021). Leung has a comprehensive set of awards that he has won in a career that began in the 1980s. For In the Mood for Love, Leung earned the Best Actor award at the Cannes Film Festival. He is also a seven-time winner at the Hong Kong Film Awards and three-time winner at the Golden Horse Film Awards, holding the record for most awards in the Best Actor category. The 2002 book East Asian Film Stars describes Leung as "undoubtedly one of the most successful and widely-acclaimed Hong Kong actors of his generation, with a broad and diverse filmography."

Birthday
1962-06-27 (59 years old)
Place of Birth
Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
2046
2046 (2004)
as Chow Mo-Wan
Red Cliff
Red Cliff (2008)
as Zhou Yu
Butterfly & Sword
Butterfly & Sword (1993)
as Meng Sing-Wan
Doctor Mack
Doctor Mack (1995)
as Dr. Lau Mack
Happy Together
Happy Together (1997)
as Lai Yiu-fai
Confession of Pain
Confession of Pain (2006)
as Lau Ching-Hei
The Magic Crane
The Magic Crane (1993)
as Ma Kwun-Mo
Sound of Colors
Sound of Colors (2003)
as Ho Yuk-Ming
My Lucky Star
My Lucky Star (2003)
as Lai Liu Po
Healing Hearts
Healing Hearts (2000)
as Lawrence Ching
Heaven Can't Wait
Heaven Can't Wait (1995)
as Wong Tai Fung
Two of a Kind
Two of a Kind (1993)
as Billy / Lam Tai-Chi
Blind Romance
Blind Romance (1996)
as Wing Chi Wing
Your Place or Mine!
Your Place or Mine! (1998)
as Tony Cheung Suk Wai
Fantasy Romance
Fantasy Romance (1990)
as Stupid Shing
Fighting for Love
Fighting for Love (2001)
as Veg Chiang Tung-Choi
Seven Warriors
Seven Warriors (1989)
as Wong Way-Wu
Hero
Hero (2002)
as Broken Sword
Infernal Affairs
Infernal Affairs (2002)
as Chan Wing-Yan
Cyclo
Cyclo (1995)
as Poet
Infernal Affairs III
Infernal Affairs III (2003)
as Chan Wing-Yan
97 Aces Go Places
97 Aces Go Places (1997)
as Chui Cheong / Drunk Gun
The Tigers
The Tigers (1991)
as Dandruff / Tau-Pi
Timeless Romance
Timeless Romance (1998)
as Lau Yat Lo/Zhuge Liang
Don't Fool Me
Don't Fool Me (1991)
as Chiang Ho-Chie
Fascinating Affairs
Fascinating Affairs (1985)
as Ah Kit / Lee Lun-Kit
The Returning
The Returning (1994)
as Lee Yick Cheung
Gorgeous
Gorgeous (1999)
as Albert
Come Fly the Dragon
Come Fly the Dragon (1993)
as Liu Chia-Lun
I Love Maria
I Love Maria (1988)
as T. Q. Zhuang
Love Unto Wastes
Love Unto Wastes (1986)
as Tony Cheung
Super Model
Super Model (2004)
as Interviewee praising Mandom
Ashes of Time
Ashes of Time (1994)
as Blind Swordsman
Days of Being Wild
Days of Being Wild (1990)
as Chow Mo-wan
The Banquet
The Banquet (1991)
as Wai Chai
I Wish I Knew
I Wish I Knew (2010)
as Himself (Archival footage)
Forced Vengeance
Forced Vengeance (1982)
as Young Intern
The Yang's Saga
The Yang's Saga (1985)
as Yang Chuk-long
Police Cadet
Police Cadet (1984)
as Cheung Wai Kit
Hap Hak Hang
Hap Hak Hang (1989)
as Shek Po-tin / Shek Chung-yuk
The Grand Canal
The Grand Canal (1987)
as 虬髯客
香城浪子
香城浪子 (1982)
as 应子谦